Get a quote
London borough

Scaffolding quotes in Waltham Forest

Instant guide prices and free quotes from local, insured scaffolders in Waltham Forest.

Instant price estimator

Waltham Forest
House type
Which sides?
Extras (chimney, pavement, roof edge)
Estimated price£700 – £1,050Terraced · front · 2 storeys · 4 weeks

Guide price for erection, dismantling and hire, excluding VAT. Your quote is set by the scaffolder after a look at the job.

Getting scaffolding quotes in Waltham Forest should not mean ringing round half a dozen firms and waiting for call-backs. Tell us about the job once, see a guide price straight away, and get firm quotes from local scaffolders who work across the borough.

We only work with firms that carry proper insurance and build to the industry’s TG20 guidance, and you choose whether to accept a quote. Homeowners and landlords never pay to use the service.

Scaffolding prices in Waltham Forest

Scaffolding prices in Waltham Forest are in our Outer London band – London labour and parking costs apply. As a rough guide, a front scaffold on a two-storey semi-detached house costs around £750 – £1,200, and scaffolding the whole house around £1,900 – £3,150, including erection, dismantling and four weeks’ hire.

Guide scaffolding prices, Outer London
House typeOne elevation (front)Whole houseFront, 3 storeys
Terraced£700 – £1,050£1,400 – £2,250£950 – £1,450
Semi-detached£750 – £1,200£1,900 – £3,150£1,000 – £1,600
Detached£900 – £1,400£2,400 – £4,000£1,200 – £1,850
Bungalow£450 – £750£1,050 – £1,700n/a

Guide prices (Outer London) including erection, dismantling and 4 weeks’ hire, excluding VAT. Bungalow prices are for one storey.

Scaffolding for terraced homes in Waltham Forest

Many streets in Waltham Forest are lined with Victorian and Edwardian terraces – often with bay windows, tall chimney stacks shared with next door, and front walls that sit right on the pavement. These homes are the bread and butter of domestic scaffolding, but they come with a few quirks.

With no side access, scaffolding for the back of a mid-terrace usually has to come through the house, tube by tube, which adds time. A front scaffold often has to stand on the pavement, so it needs a licence from the council and sometimes a parking bay suspension for the lorry.

Scaffold licences in Waltham Forest

In Waltham Forest, scaffold licences for pavements and roads are issued by London Borough of Waltham Forest. On “red routes” – the main roads managed by Transport for London – the licence comes from TfL instead.

Your scaffolder normally applies for the licence and includes the fee in the quote. Allow around 5–10 working days, and longer if a parking bay suspension or a road closure is needed. If the scaffold stands entirely on your own land – a front garden or driveway – no licence is needed.

Read our full scaffold licence guide

Scaffolding for every job in Waltham Forest

Roof repairs, chimney work, painting, extensions, loft conversions, windows, guttering and solar panels – choose a job for a guide to the scaffold it needs.

How to get scaffolding quotes in Waltham Forest

  1. 1

    Get an instant estimate

    Tell us the house type, which sides need scaffolding, the height and how long you need it. You see a guide price straight away – no email needed.

  2. 2

    We match local scaffolders

    Send your details and we pass the job to up to 3 insured scaffolders who cover your postcode. They may ring with a question or arrange a quick look.

  3. 3

    Compare firm quotes

    You get written quotes showing the hire period, what is included and the start date. Choose one – or none. It is free and there is no obligation.

  • Insured scaffolders

    Firms we pass jobs to must hold at least £5 million public liability insurance and employer’s liability cover.

  • Qualified crews

    We ask for CISRS-carded scaffolders and scaffolds built to the NASC TG20 guidance.

  • Free, no obligation

    Homeowners never pay us. Compare the quotes and only go ahead if you are happy.

  • Local firms

    Your job goes to scaffolders who work in your area – not a national call centre.

Scaffolding in Waltham Forest: FAQs

How much does scaffolding cost in Waltham Forest?

As a guide, a front scaffold on a two-storey terraced house in Waltham Forest is around £700 – £1,050, a semi-detached front £750 – £1,200, and a whole semi-detached house £1,900 – £3,150 – including erection, dismantling and four weeks’ hire, excluding VAT. Your exact price depends on access, height and how long you need it.

Who issues scaffold licences in Waltham Forest?

London Borough of Waltham Forest (or Transport for London on red routes). Your scaffolder normally applies and includes the fee in the quote. No licence is needed if the scaffold stands entirely on your own land.

How quickly can scaffolding go up?

Many local scaffolders can erect within one to two weeks of accepting a quote. If a pavement licence is needed, allow for the council’s processing time – usually 5–10 working days.

Do you cover areas near Waltham Forest?

Yes. We also cover Hackney, Haringey, Redbridge, Newham, Tower Hamlets and the rest of London.

Are the scaffolders insured?

We ask every firm for at least £5 million public liability insurance and employer’s liability insurance, and for CISRS-carded scaffolders. Always ask to see the insurance certificate before work starts.

Ready when you are

Get your scaffolding quote in Waltham Forest

It takes about a minute. See your guide price now, then get firm quotes from local, insured scaffolders – free and with no obligation.

Get my exact quote Local experts. Real quotes. No hassle.