Get a quote
London borough

Scaffolding quotes in Enfield

Instant guide prices and free quotes from local, insured scaffolders in Enfield.

Instant price estimator

Enfield
House type
Which sides?
Extras (chimney, pavement, roof edge)
Estimated price£700 – £1,050Terraced · front · 2 storeys · 4 weeks

Guide price for erection, dismantling and hire, excluding VAT. Your quote is set by the scaffolder after a look at the job.

From a single elevation for new windows to a full wrap for re-rendering, homeowners in Enfield use Scaffolding Quotation to find out what their scaffold should cost before they commit. Answer four quick questions for an instant estimate, then get firm prices from local firms.

Because we cover the borough and its neighbours, the scaffolders we introduce know the local streets, parking rules and council licence process – which is often what decides how quickly a scaffold can go up.

Scaffolding prices in Enfield

Scaffolding prices in Enfield are in our Outer London band – London labour and parking costs apply. As a rough guide, a front scaffold on a two-storey semi-detached house costs around £750 – £1,200, and scaffolding the whole house around £1,900 – £3,150, including erection, dismantling and four weeks’ hire.

Guide scaffolding prices, Outer London
House typeOne elevation (front)Whole houseFront, 3 storeys
Terraced£700 – £1,050£1,400 – £2,250£950 – £1,450
Semi-detached£750 – £1,200£1,900 – £3,150£1,000 – £1,600
Detached£900 – £1,400£2,400 – £4,000£1,200 – £1,850
Bungalow£450 – £750£1,050 – £1,700n/a

Guide prices (Outer London) including erection, dismantling and 4 weeks’ hire, excluding VAT. Bungalow prices are for one storey.

Scaffolding for homes in Enfield

A lot of homes in and around Enfield are 1920s–1970s semi-detached and detached houses with driveways, front gardens and side passages. That usually makes scaffolding simpler: the scaffold can stand on your own land, so a pavement licence is often not needed, and the lorry can unload on the drive.

Extensions and loft conversions are some of the most common reasons for scaffolding here, along with re-roofing hipped roofs and replacing windows, fascias and soffits. Hipped roofs need the scaffold to turn the corners, so full-house prices are worth comparing with a front-and-back quote.

Scaffold licences in Enfield

In Enfield, scaffold licences for pavements and roads are issued by London Borough of Enfield. On “red routes” – the main roads managed by Transport for London – the licence comes from TfL instead.

Your scaffolder normally applies for the licence and includes the fee in the quote. Allow around 5–10 working days, and longer if a parking bay suspension or a road closure is needed. If the scaffold stands entirely on your own land – a front garden or driveway – no licence is needed.

Read our full scaffold licence guide

Scaffolding for every job in Enfield

Roof repairs, chimney work, painting, extensions, loft conversions, windows, guttering and solar panels – choose a job for a guide to the scaffold it needs.

How to get scaffolding quotes in Enfield

  1. 1

    Get an instant estimate

    Tell us the house type, which sides need scaffolding, the height and how long you need it. You see a guide price straight away – no email needed.

  2. 2

    We match local scaffolders

    Send your details and we pass the job to up to 3 insured scaffolders who cover your postcode. They may ring with a question or arrange a quick look.

  3. 3

    Compare firm quotes

    You get written quotes showing the hire period, what is included and the start date. Choose one – or none. It is free and there is no obligation.

  • Insured scaffolders

    Firms we pass jobs to must hold at least £5 million public liability insurance and employer’s liability cover.

  • Qualified crews

    We ask for CISRS-carded scaffolders and scaffolds built to the NASC TG20 guidance.

  • Free, no obligation

    Homeowners never pay us. Compare the quotes and only go ahead if you are happy.

  • Local firms

    Your job goes to scaffolders who work in your area – not a national call centre.

Scaffolding in Enfield: FAQs

How much does scaffolding cost in Enfield?

As a guide, a front scaffold on a two-storey terraced house in Enfield is around £700 – £1,050, a semi-detached front £750 – £1,200, and a whole semi-detached house £1,900 – £3,150 – including erection, dismantling and four weeks’ hire, excluding VAT. Your exact price depends on access, height and how long you need it.

Who issues scaffold licences in Enfield?

London Borough of Enfield (or Transport for London on red routes). Your scaffolder normally applies and includes the fee in the quote. No licence is needed if the scaffold stands entirely on your own land.

How quickly can scaffolding go up?

Many local scaffolders can erect within one to two weeks of accepting a quote. If a pavement licence is needed, allow for the council’s processing time – usually 5–10 working days.

Do you cover areas near Enfield?

Yes. We also cover Barnet, Cheshunt, Haringey, Waltham Forest, Hackney and the rest of London.

Are the scaffolders insured?

We ask every firm for at least £5 million public liability insurance and employer’s liability insurance, and for CISRS-carded scaffolders. Always ask to see the insurance certificate before work starts.

Ready when you are

Get your scaffolding quote in Enfield

It takes about a minute. See your guide price now, then get firm quotes from local, insured scaffolders – free and with no obligation.

Get my exact quote Local experts. Real quotes. No hassle.