Get a quote
Essex

Scaffolding quotes in Southend-on-Sea

Instant guide prices and free quotes from local, insured scaffolders in Southend-on-Sea and across Essex.

Instant price estimator

Southend-on-Sea
House type
Which sides?
Extras (chimney, pavement, roof edge)
Estimated price£550 – £850Terraced · front · 2 storeys · 4 weeks

Guide price for erection, dismantling and hire, excluding VAT. Your quote is set by the scaffolder after a look at the job.

Getting scaffolding quotes in Southend-on-Sea, Essex should not mean ringing round half a dozen firms and waiting for call-backs. Tell us about the job once, see a guide price straight away, and get firm quotes from local scaffolders who work across the town and surrounding villages.

We only work with firms that carry proper insurance and build to the industry’s TG20 guidance, and you choose whether to accept a quote. Homeowners and landlords never pay to use the service.

Scaffolding prices in Southend-on-Sea

Scaffolding prices in Southend-on-Sea are in our South East band – prices are close to the regional average. As a rough guide, a front scaffold on a two-storey semi-detached house costs around £600 – £950, and scaffolding the whole house around £1,500 – £2,500, including erection, dismantling and four weeks’ hire.

Guide scaffolding prices, South East
House typeOne elevation (front)Whole houseFront, 3 storeys
Terraced£550 – £850£1,100 – £1,800£750 – £1,150
Semi-detached£600 – £950£1,500 – £2,500£800 – £1,300
Detached£700 – £1,100£1,900 – £3,200£950 – £1,500
Bungalow£400 – £600£850 – £1,350n/a

Guide prices (South East) including erection, dismantling and 4 weeks’ hire, excluding VAT. Bungalow prices are for one storey.

Scaffolding near the coast in Southend-on-Sea

Coastal homes in Southend-on-Sea take a battering from salt air and strong winds, which is why rendering, repainting, window replacement and roof repairs come round more often here than inland. Older seafront properties are often three or four storeys tall, which means more lifts of scaffolding and a higher price.

Wind matters for the scaffold itself, too. Sheeting and netting catch the wind, so a scaffold that will be sheeted needs extra ties and must be designed for it. A reputable scaffolder will ask whether sheeting is needed before they price the job.

Scaffold licences in Southend-on-Sea

In Southend-on-Sea, Southend-on-Sea City Council is the highway authority, so it issues scaffold licences for pavements and roads.

Your scaffolder normally applies for the licence and includes the fee in the quote. Allow around 5–10 working days, and longer if a parking bay suspension or a road closure is needed. If the scaffold stands entirely on your own land – a front garden or driveway – no licence is needed.

Read our full scaffold licence guide

Scaffolding for every job in Southend-on-Sea

Roof repairs, chimney work, painting, extensions, loft conversions, windows, guttering and solar panels – choose a job for a guide to the scaffold it needs.

How to get scaffolding quotes in Southend-on-Sea

  1. 1

    Get an instant estimate

    Tell us the house type, which sides need scaffolding, the height and how long you need it. You see a guide price straight away – no email needed.

  2. 2

    We match local scaffolders

    Send your details and we pass the job to up to 3 insured scaffolders who cover your postcode. They may ring with a question or arrange a quick look.

  3. 3

    Compare firm quotes

    You get written quotes showing the hire period, what is included and the start date. Choose one – or none. It is free and there is no obligation.

  • Insured scaffolders

    Firms we pass jobs to must hold at least £5 million public liability insurance and employer’s liability cover.

  • Qualified crews

    We ask for CISRS-carded scaffolders and scaffolds built to the NASC TG20 guidance.

  • Free, no obligation

    Homeowners never pay us. Compare the quotes and only go ahead if you are happy.

  • Local firms

    Your job goes to scaffolders who work in your area – not a national call centre.

Scaffolding in Southend-on-Sea: FAQs

How much does scaffolding cost in Southend-on-Sea?

As a guide, a front scaffold on a two-storey terraced house in Southend-on-Sea is around £550 – £850, a semi-detached front £600 – £950, and a whole semi-detached house £1,500 – £2,500 – including erection, dismantling and four weeks’ hire, excluding VAT. Your exact price depends on access, height and how long you need it.

Who issues scaffold licences in Southend-on-Sea?

Southend-on-Sea City Council. Your scaffolder normally applies and includes the fee in the quote. No licence is needed if the scaffold stands entirely on your own land.

How quickly can scaffolding go up?

Many local scaffolders can erect within one to two weeks of accepting a quote. If a pavement licence is needed, allow for the council’s processing time – usually 5–10 working days.

Do you cover areas near Southend-on-Sea?

Yes. We also cover Canvey Island, Basildon, Gillingham, Chatham, Rochester and the rest of Essex.

Are the scaffolders insured?

We ask every firm for at least £5 million public liability insurance and employer’s liability insurance, and for CISRS-carded scaffolders. Always ask to see the insurance certificate before work starts.

Ready when you are

Get your scaffolding quote in Southend-on-Sea

It takes about a minute. See your guide price now, then get firm quotes from local, insured scaffolders – free and with no obligation.

Get my exact quote Local experts. Real quotes. No hassle.