Get a quote
Hampshire

Scaffolding quotes in Fareham

Instant guide prices and free quotes from local, insured scaffolders in Fareham and across Hampshire.

Instant price estimator

Fareham
House type
Which sides?
Extras (chimney, pavement, roof edge)
Estimated price£550 – £850Terraced · front · 2 storeys · 4 weeks

Guide price for erection, dismantling and hire, excluding VAT. Your quote is set by the scaffolder after a look at the job.

From a single elevation for new windows to a full wrap for re-rendering, homeowners in Fareham, Hampshire use Scaffolding Quotation to find out what their scaffold should cost before they commit. Answer four quick questions for an instant estimate, then get firm prices from local firms.

Because we cover the town and surrounding villages and its neighbours, the scaffolders we introduce know the local streets, parking rules and council licence process – which is often what decides how quickly a scaffold can go up.

Scaffolding prices in Fareham

Scaffolding prices in Fareham are in our South East band – prices are close to the regional average. As a rough guide, a front scaffold on a two-storey semi-detached house costs around £600 – £950, and scaffolding the whole house around £1,500 – £2,500, including erection, dismantling and four weeks’ hire.

Guide scaffolding prices, South East
House typeOne elevation (front)Whole houseFront, 3 storeys
Terraced£550 – £850£1,100 – £1,800£750 – £1,150
Semi-detached£600 – £950£1,500 – £2,500£800 – £1,300
Detached£700 – £1,100£1,900 – £3,200£950 – £1,500
Bungalow£400 – £600£850 – £1,350n/a

Guide prices (South East) including erection, dismantling and 4 weeks’ hire, excluding VAT. Bungalow prices are for one storey.

Scaffolding for homes in Fareham

A lot of homes in and around Fareham are 1920s–1970s semi-detached and detached houses with driveways, front gardens and side passages. That usually makes scaffolding simpler: the scaffold can stand on your own land, so a pavement licence is often not needed, and the lorry can unload on the drive.

Extensions and loft conversions are some of the most common reasons for scaffolding here, along with re-roofing hipped roofs and replacing windows, fascias and soffits. Hipped roofs need the scaffold to turn the corners, so full-house prices are worth comparing with a front-and-back quote.

Scaffold licences in Fareham

In Fareham, scaffold licences are issued by Hampshire County Council as the highway authority – not by your district or borough council, which handles planning and bins.

Your scaffolder normally applies for the licence and includes the fee in the quote. Allow around 5–10 working days, and longer if a parking bay suspension or a road closure is needed. If the scaffold stands entirely on your own land – a front garden or driveway – no licence is needed.

Read our full scaffold licence guide

Scaffolding for every job in Fareham

Roof repairs, chimney work, painting, extensions, loft conversions, windows, guttering and solar panels – choose a job for a guide to the scaffold it needs.

How to get scaffolding quotes in Fareham

  1. 1

    Get an instant estimate

    Tell us the house type, which sides need scaffolding, the height and how long you need it. You see a guide price straight away – no email needed.

  2. 2

    We match local scaffolders

    Send your details and we pass the job to up to 3 insured scaffolders who cover your postcode. They may ring with a question or arrange a quick look.

  3. 3

    Compare firm quotes

    You get written quotes showing the hire period, what is included and the start date. Choose one – or none. It is free and there is no obligation.

  • Insured scaffolders

    Firms we pass jobs to must hold at least £5 million public liability insurance and employer’s liability cover.

  • Qualified crews

    We ask for CISRS-carded scaffolders and scaffolds built to the NASC TG20 guidance.

  • Free, no obligation

    Homeowners never pay us. Compare the quotes and only go ahead if you are happy.

  • Local firms

    Your job goes to scaffolders who work in your area – not a national call centre.

Scaffolding in Fareham: FAQs

How much does scaffolding cost in Fareham?

As a guide, a front scaffold on a two-storey terraced house in Fareham is around £550 – £850, a semi-detached front £600 – £950, and a whole semi-detached house £1,500 – £2,500 – including erection, dismantling and four weeks’ hire, excluding VAT. Your exact price depends on access, height and how long you need it.

Who issues scaffold licences in Fareham?

Hampshire County Council. Your scaffolder normally applies and includes the fee in the quote. No licence is needed if the scaffold stands entirely on your own land.

How quickly can scaffolding go up?

Many local scaffolders can erect within one to two weeks of accepting a quote. If a pavement licence is needed, allow for the council’s processing time – usually 5–10 working days.

Do you cover areas near Fareham?

Yes. We also cover Gosport, Portsmouth, Waterlooville, Havant, Southampton and the rest of Hampshire.

Are the scaffolders insured?

We ask every firm for at least £5 million public liability insurance and employer’s liability insurance, and for CISRS-carded scaffolders. Always ask to see the insurance certificate before work starts.

Ready when you are

Get your scaffolding quote in Fareham

It takes about a minute. See your guide price now, then get firm quotes from local, insured scaffolders – free and with no obligation.

Get my exact quote Local experts. Real quotes. No hassle.